PWWA logo
 

2012 PWC & Expo















Pacific Water Conference and Expo 2012 (PWC'12)

PWC'12 Banner

The initial details for the 2012 Pacific Water Conference have been confirmed:

31st October - 2nd November
Waipuna Hotel
Auckland, New Zealand
Hosts: Woods Pacific (in association with NZ Allied Members)

May - Call for Papers
June - Conference registration opens
August - Paper submissions close
October – Draft program released

PWC'12 First Announcement














































2012 Award Winners!

Congratulations to the following:

 

Best PWC Presentation – Stuart Bilby, Brendon Harkness (Bluebarn) and Sasa Milo (IWSA)

Best PWC Exhibition – Humes Pipeline Systems

Pacific Water Professional of the Year – Rhonda Robinson, SOPAC

PWWA Award for Exceptional Service – Ta’atele Tofilau, PWWA

Pacific Water Utility CEO of the Year– Billy Imar, Eda Ranu

Best Infrastructure Innovation Project – “Wai Votua”, Chris Tanner, NIWA

 

Benchmarking Awards

 

Best Response to Benchmarking Survey

Winner: Gagil Tomil Water Authority (Yap North)

Best Data Submission and Improvement in Data to Benchmarking Survey

Winner: Chuuk Public Utilities Corporation

Best Technical Performing Utility

Winner: Pohnpei Utilities Corporation

Nominees: Samoa Water Authority, UNELCO (Vanuatu)

Best Financial Performing Utility

Winner: Tonga Water Board

Nominees: Pohnpei Utilities Corporation, Eda Ranu (PNG)

Best Health and Environmental Complaint Utility

Winner: Eda Ranu
Nominees: Water PNG, UNELCO (Vanuatu)

Best Human Resources Management Performing Utility

Winner: Samoa Water Authority
Nominees:  Ministry of Infrastructure and Planning Cook Islands, Chuuk Public Utilities Corporation

Best Customer Service Performing Utility

Winner: Water PNG

Nominees: Tonga Water Board, UNELCO (Vanuatu)

Best Overall Performing Small Utility

Winner: Gagil Tomil Water Authority (Yap North)

Nominees: YSPSC (Yap Central), Chuuk Public Utilities Corporation

Best Overall Performing Medium Utility
Winner: UNELCO (Vanuatu)

Nominees: Pohnpei Utilities Corporation, Palau

Best Overall Performing Large Utility

Winner: Eda Ranu (PNG)
Nominees: Tonga Water Board, Water PNG

Best Maintenance Program Utility

Winner: Tonga Water Board

Nominees: Samoa Water Authority, Water Authority Fiji

Best Wastewater and Sanitation Utility

Winner: Water Authority Fiji

Nominees: Eda Ranu, Samoa Water Authority

HRH Princess Salote Mafile’o Pilolevu Tuita
PWWA Best Performing Pacific Water Utility of the Year
Winner: Pohnpei Utilities Corporation
Nominees: UNELCO (Vanuatu), Eda Ranu (PNG)

  
© 2019 PWWA | Site map | Search | Terms & Conditions